Do you know the kokum butter benefits? If not, then know it with the help of this article. Koum butter may be new to some people therefore, they have a question what is kokum butter? It is a semisolid fat or liquid oil obtained from the seeds of a small east Indian tree called Garcinia Indica. There are multiple benefits of kokum butter but it is most often used topically as an ingredient in skincare products. Let me tell you all the kokum butter benefits.
6 Kokum Butter Benefits?
There are so many kokum butter benefits that will make you use it.
- It may restore moisture to dry skin, scalp, & hair
- It may soothe inflamed skin
- It may treat acne
- It is antibacterial
- It is antioxidant
- Diarrhea relief
Kokum Butter Benefits
You will know various positive and effective things about kokum butter after knowing the kokum butter benefits in detail.
It May Restores Moisture To Dry Skin, Scalp, & Hair
The kokum butter benefits you by making moisture to dry skin, scalp, and hair. It is not very heavy like other similar types of a plant-based butter. If you are facing problems like dry and sensitive skin, then use kokum butter.
It May Soothe Inflamed Skin
One of the most potential benefits of kokum butter for skin is it may soothe the inflamed skin and give you relief. One small study claimed that cracked heels found that twice daily application of kokum butter for 15 days will effectively improve symptoms.
Click here – What Are The Benefits Of Lime Water?
It May Treat Acne
The kokum butter skin benefits are it may treat acne and pimples. It is because the kokum butter has a strong moisturizing capacity, and also it is considered non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your skin.
It Is Antibacterial
One study found that kokum butter is a plant with antibacterial properties. But it is unclear to what extent, if any, these attributes extend to the kokum oil.
It Is Antioxidant
Kokum butter is antioxidant in nature, therefore, it is commonly used in medicine. In the kokum butter, Garcinol is the main component and has demonstrated therapeutic anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant potential.
The kokum butter is often used as a remedy for diarrhea in folk medicine. But until now, no scientific research proves this claim.
So, to learn more about the benefits of kokum butter read this article till the end.
Kokum Butter Benefits For Hair
The kokum butter hair benefits are so many and it will make you amazed. It may promote strong roots, and also strengthen the hair follicles for healthy hair growth. So, the kokum butter benefits hair to make it strong and smooth. To use it, you should know about its recipe.
Benefits Of Kokum Butter For Skin
The benefits of the kokum butter for the skin are, it will make your skin clear and acne-free. It is a powerful moisturizing agent and won’t clog pores as well.
Kokum Butter Benefits In Soap
The benefits of the kokum butter in the soap are, it provides a moisturizer to your skin, it is used in the soap up to 10%.
Kokum Butter Benefits For Lips
The benefits of the kokum butter for lips are, the kokum butter is a great moisturizer and it will give you smooth and soft lips. It protects your lips from cracks.
Kokum Butter For Skin Lightening
The benefits of the kokum butter for skin lightening are, it is fiber-rich, also rich in Vitamins A, E, and minerals. It relieves dryness and increases the elasticity of the skin.
Kokum Butter Recipe For Hair
So, to make kokum butter ready to apply to your hair follow the steps.
- Take a kokum butter and blend it with equal parts of camellia and coconut oil
- Then, apply this mixture onto your scalp and massage your scalp.
- Leave it overnight and then wash your hair with warm water with a mild shampoo.
Now, you don’t face any questions like how to use kokum butter for hair? Just follow the procedure which is mentioned above.
Besides kokum butter, you can also use shea butter for your hair. Let me tell you about Kokum Butter Vs Shea Butter.
Kokum Butter Vs Shea Butter For Hair
- The kokum butter is firmer than the shea butter
- The kokum butter has a milder scent than shea butter
- The kokum butter has a higher melting point than the shea butter
Learn Benefit About Everything on Whybenefit
Why Is Kokum Butter Good For Skin?
Highly moisturizing, kokum butter helps heal dry and cracked skin especially lips, elbows, knees and soles of feet. It may also aid in improving the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Kokum butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which softens the skin and helps promote elasticity.
Is Kokum Butter Better Than Shea Butter?
It can help boost the body’s production of collagen and contains vitamins A, E and F. Similar to Kokum butter, shea butter also has anti-inflammatory properties, heals skin, and targets wrinkles. Yet Kokum butter is firmer than shea butter, has a milder scent, and has a higher melting point.
Does Kokum Butter Grow Hair?
Owing to the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, Kokum Butter heals, soothes inflamed and damaged skin, while it promotes healthy skin cells. Kokum butter is also ideal for scalp treatments to promote strong roots, strengthen hair follicles for healthy hair growth. Fights Visible Signs Of Aging
The combination of moisturizing, skin cell regeneration, and antioxidant properties of kokum butter make it an excellent ingredient to combat the visible signs of aging. Moisturizing your skin restores both softness and elasticity and protects your skin against dehydration.
Click here – What Are Patchouli Incense Benefits?
Can I Use Kokum Butter On My Face?
What Are The Disadvantages Of Kokum Butter For Skin?
It targets the major skin issues more effectively than its counterparts- shea and cocoa butter because it is non-comedogenic in nature, lightweight and non-greasy. The only drawback of Kokum butter is that it is not easily available and is quite expensive as compared to other natural butters.
How Do You Use Kokum Butter On Your Skin?
To use kokum butter as a moisturizer, simply apply a small amount to your skin and massage it in. You can also mix it with other oils such as coconut oil or jojoba oil for added hydration.
Does Kokum Butter Lighten Skin?
Skin Brightening – The essential fatty acids present in Kokum Butter assists in the oxygenation of skin cells. As a result, the nutrients present in it get absorbed in your skin and provide a bright complexion. Therefore, you can include it in your face care regime.
So, from this article, you have learned much more about kokum butter. It is most commonly used topically as an ingredient in skincare products. It has great moisturizing properties and is less likely to clog the pores, therefore, it has made it a fixed place in soap, lip balm, and other cosmetics as well. So, this is all about the kokum butter benefits.
To Know Some Great Stuff Do Visit NeoAuthors
To Know Some Great Stuff Do Visit OfsType
To Know Some Great Stuff Do Visit OwnerSites
To Know Some Great Stuff Do Visit PetsBee
To Know Some Great Stuff Do Visit PopularWeby
Is kokum butter anti aging
Is Kokum butter good for You?